Lauren Malach Coaching Privacy Policy Statement 

Updated June 2019


Our Privacy Policy has been designed to inform clients and visitors to laurenmalachcoaching.com of our commitment and recognition to our obligation to meet the spirit and terms of the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 
 
WHAT DOES LAUREN MALACH COACHING DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Federal law requires us to tell you how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. Federal law also limits how we can use your personal information. Protecting the privacy and security of consumers’ personal information is very important to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do with the personal information we collect both online and offline.

In most instances, we collect minimal personal information, such as name and email address and phone number. In the event you purchase something from us, we may also collect payment information on encrypted and/or third-party pages. We also may collect information about your visit to our websites for security and internal operations purposes.

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

When you...

contact us:

  • Via email.

  • When you comment on a post directly on the website.

  • To request more information, or schedule a telephone call. 

  • To receive our product or services.

 

sign up to the newsletter:

  • To receive ongoing communications from us.

  • To receive free resources.

 

When we contact you…

  • To provide the products or services you requested.

  • To request occasional feedback.

  • To provide news, updates, and offers through the newsletter, usually by email.

 

When we contact others…

  • We may see certain personal information from third party apps and services that allow us to complete your order.

  • We may see certain personal information from third party installations that allow us to re-market our services and products to you on other websites.

  • We may see certain personal information from third party apps and services that allow us to monitor website traffic, email conversion, and other analytics data.

 

WHERE DOES YOUR INFORMATION GO?

 

Within Lauren Malach Coaching…

  • We use your personal information to contact you regarding offers (free or paid), to provide news and updates that you have requested, and to complete your product or services orders.

  • Certain personal information will be used internally for accounting purposes and with third party contractors and team members to fulfill your orders for products and services.

 

And outside Lauren Malach Coaching…

We use third-party services on our websites to assist in communicating or interacting with the public, including social media services, widgets, apps, pixels, and plugins, as further identified below. These services may distinguish or trace your identity, through, for example, persistent, multi-session cookies. You can configure your system to delete cookies or disable them. In general, we do not collect or disseminate information collected by these services. When interacting with these third parties, their privacy policies apply. 

As of the time of this writing, we use:

 

  • Mail Chimp. More information is available here.

  • Calendly. More information is available here.

  • Paypal. More information is available here.

 

And rarely, to law enforcement…

  • We provide information to businesses or individuals in response to lawful court orders, subpoenas, or to resolve complaints.

 

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY-RELATED INFORMATION

Cookie Policy
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect information about the pages you view and your activities on the site. They enable the site to recognize you by, for example, remembering your user name, offering a shopping cart, or keeping track of your preferences if you visit the site again. The cookie transmits this information back to the website’s computer (or server) which generally is the only computer that can read it.

 

  • This site uses the following first party cookies that are used for enhanced user experience and security. For a list of the cookies that are automatically applied onto Wix Sites, see here.

You can set your Web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer, or to limit the type of cookies you allow.

 

Here is some more information on how to change cookies settings in popular desktop browsers.

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

Email List Use

This site does not sell or share its email list for use by third parties.

 

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Email: Lauren Malach Coaching 
info@laurenmalachcoaching.com

LAUREN MALACH COACHING

500 King Street West, Toronto, ON M5V 1L8

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle